CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G89062

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pajamas from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated April 2, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of style 581R, a pair of men’s cotton woven pajamas. The pajamas feature a top with an open notched collar, a full frontal opening secured by three very large buttons, long sleeves with deep hems, but no cuffs, and two bottom front patch pockets. The bottoms feature long hemmed pants legs, and a drawstring waist, which is not elasticized and which relies solely on the drawstring to fasten and hold the pants up. The waistband breaks at the front fly, which is a placketed covered one button fly. There are no pockets on this generously cut bottom. The fabric for both top and bottom is a yarn dyed matched plaid. The sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 581R will be 6207.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ nightshirts or pajamas, of cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, men’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 581R falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division